Recent Awards

2019

Hockey
Stephen Hardy and Andrew C. Holman
• Paul Kitchen Award, Society for International Hockey Research, 2019

Dockworker Power
Peter Cole
• Philip Taft Labor History Book Award, Labor and Working-Class History Association (LAWCHA) and the Cornell ILR School, 2019

Black Public History in Chicago
Ian Rocksborough-Smith
• Superior Achievement Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2019

Syrian and Lebanese Patrícios in São Paulo
Oswaldo Truzzi
• Evelyn Shakir Non-Fiction Award, Arab American National Museum, 2019

When the Light Is Fire
Heather D. Switzer
• Second runner-up, Aidoo-Snyder Book Prize, African Studies Association Women's Caucus, 2019

Mascot Nation
Andrew C. Billings and Jason Edward Black
• Outstanding Book Award, Communication and Sport Division of the National Communication Association, 2019

In a Classroom of Their Own
Keisha Lindsay
• Michael Harrington Book Award, New Political Science Caucus of the American Political Science Association, 2019

Creating the Land of Lincoln
Frank Cicero Jr.
• Russell P. Strange Memorial Book Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2019

Media, Geopolitics, and Power
Herman Wasserman
• Book of the Year, Global Communication and Social Change Division of the International Communication Association (ICA), 2019

Chinatown Opera Theater in North America
Nancy Yunhwa Rao
• Irving Lowens Award, Society for American Music (SAM), 2019
• Music in American Culture Award, American Musicological Society (AMS), 2018
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Country, Folk, Roots, or World Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2018
• Outstanding Achievement in Humanities and Cultural Studies: Media, Visual, and Performance Studies, Association for Asian American Studies (AAAS), 2019

2018

Blood, Sweat, and Fear
Jeremy Milloy
• Cugnot Award, the Society of Automotive Historians, 2018

Pink-Slipped
Jane M. Gaines
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Just One of the Boys
Gillian M. Rodger
• Marcia Herndon Book Award, Gender and Sexualities Section, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2018

Spirituals and the Birth of a Black Entertainment Industry
Sandra Jean Graham
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Bluegrass Generation
Neil V. Rosenberg
• Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year from the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), 2018

Newspaper Wars
Sid Bedingfield
• George C. Rogers Jr. Award, South Carolina Historical Society, 2018

Beyond Respectability
Brittney C. Cooper
• Merle Curti Intellectual History Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2018
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

The Media Commons
Patrick D. Murphy
• Book of the Year, Global Communication and Social Change Division of the International Communication Association (ICA), 2018

Iain M. Banks
Paul Kincaid
• BSFA Award for Best Non-Fiction, British Science Fiction Association, 2018
• Finalist, Hugo Award for Best Related Work, 2018
• Locus Recommended Reading List, 2017

Race News
Fred Carroll
• AEJMC History Division Book Award, Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication, 2018

Making an Antislavery Nation
Graham A. Peck
• Finalist, Gilder Lehrman Lincoln Prize, Gettysburg College and the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, 2018
• Russell P. Strange Memorial Book Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2018

Shame
Peter N. Stearns
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Building New Banjos for an Old-Time World
Richard Jones-Bamman
• Klaus P. Wachsmann Prize for Advanced and Critical Essays in Organology, the Society for Ethnomusicology (SEM), 2018

Teacher Strike!
Jon Shelton
• First Book Award, International Standing Conference for the History of Education, 2018
• Herbert G. Gutman Award, Labor and Working-­Class History Association (LAWCHA), 2014

Black Girlhood in the Nineteenth Century
Nazera Sadiq Wright
• Honor Book Award from the Children’s Literature Association

Six Minutes in Berlin
Michael J. Socolow
• Broadcast Historian Award, Library of American Broadcasting Foundation (LABF) and the Broadcast Education Association (BEA), 2018

Chicana/o and Latina/o Fiction
Ylce Irizarry
• NACCS Book Award, National Association for Chicana and Chicano Studies, 2018
• MLA Prize in United States Latina and Latino and Chicana and Chicano Literary and Cultural Studies, Modern Language Association, 2017

Building Filipino Hawai‘i
Roderick N. Labrador
• Best Book Award in the Social Sciences, Filipino Section of the Association for Asian American Studies, 2018

Islanders in the Empire
JoAnna Poblete
• Best Book Award in History, Filipino Section of the Association for Asian American Studies, 2018

2017

Colored No More
Treva B. Lindsey
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2017

Baking Powder Wars
Linda Civitello
• Included in "The Ten Best Books about Food of 2017," Smithsonian.com

J. G. Ballard
D. Harlan Wilson
• Locus Recommended Reading List, 2017

This Is Not Dixie
Brent M. S. Campney
• Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award, Prairie Heritage, Inc., 2017
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Slavery at Sea
Sowande' M. Mustakeem
• Wesley-Logan Prize, American Historical Association (AHA), 2017

Baring Witness
Edited by Holly Welker
• Honorable Mention in Creative Non-Fiction, Association for Mormon Letters, 2017

Cold War Games
Toby C. Rider
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2017

Radical Aesthetics and Modern Black Nationalism
GerShun Avilez
• William Sanders Scarborough Prize, Modern Language Association (MLA), 2017

Foggy Mountain Troubadour
Penny Parsons
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Country Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections Awards (ARSC), 2017
• Named Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year from the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), 2016

A Cole Porter Companion
Edited by Don M. Randel, Matthew Shaftel, and Susan Forscher Weiss
• Certificate of Merit for Best Discography, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2017

Taste of the Nation
Camille Bégin
• ASFS Book Award, Association for the Study of Food and Society, 2017

Sex Workers, Psychics, and Numbers Runners
LaShawn Harris
• Darlene Clark Hine Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2017
• Philip Taft Labor Prize in Labor and Working-Class History, Labor and Working-Class History Association (LAWCHA) and the Cornell ILR School, 2017

Waiting for Buddy Guy
Alan Harper
• Best Blues Book of 2016, Readers Poll in Living Blues magazine, 2017
• ASCAP Foundation Deems Taylor/Virgil Thomson Award in the Pop category, ASCAP Foundation, 2017

Afro-Paradise
Christen A. Smith
• Honorable mention, Errol Hill Award, American Society for Theatre Research, 2017

Blue Rhythm Fantasy
John Wriggle
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Jazz, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2017

Grounds of Engagement
Stéphane Robolin
• First Book Award, African Literature Association, 2017

Kay Boyle
Kay Boyle
• Honorable Mention, Morton N. Cohen Award, Modern Language Association (MLA), 2017

Fostering on the Farm
Megan Birk
• Vincent De Santis First Book Prize, Society for Historians of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era (SHGAPE), 2017

The Real Cyber War
Shawn M. Powers and Michael Jablonski
• International Communication Book Award, International Studies Association, 2017

Nursing Civil Rights
Charissa J. Threat
• Lavinia L. Dock Award for Exemplary Historical Research Writing, American Association for the History of Nursing, 2017

2016

The Man That Got Away
Walter Rimler
• Timothy White Award for Musical Biography, ASCAP Foundation and Virgil Thomson Foundation, 2016

Franklin D. Roosevelt
Roger Daniels
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Funk the Erotic
L. H. Stallings
• Emily Toth Award for Best Single Work by One or More Authors in Women's Studies, Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association (PCA/ACA), 2016
• Finalist, 28th Annual Lambda Literary Awards, LGBT Studies, 2016
• Alan Bray Memorial Book Award, GL/Q Caucus of the Modern Language Association, 2016

Splattered Ink
Sarah E. Whitney
• Co-winner, Emily Toth Award for Best Single Work in Women's Studies, Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association (PCA/ACA), 2016

Sex Testing
Lindsay Parks Pieper
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Manhood on the Line
Stephen Meyer
• Book of the Year, International Labor History Association, 2016

This Book Is an Action
Edited by Jaime Harker and Cecilia Konchar Farr
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Seeing Sarah Bernhardt
Victoria Duckett
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Smokestacks in the Hills
Lou Martin
• Honorable mention, David Montgomery Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2016

Daisy Turner's Kin
Jane C. Beck
• Chicago Folklore Prize, American Folklore Society, 2016
• Wayland D. Hand Prize, History and Folklore Section of the American Folklore Society, 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Making Photography Matter
Cara A. Finnegan
• James A. Winans and Herbert A. Wichelns Memorial Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Rhetoric and Public Address, National Communication Association (NCA), 2016
• Outstanding Book of the Year, Visual Communication Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2015

Sensing Chicago
Adam Mack
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society, 2016

Struggle for the Soul of the Postwar South
Elizabeth Fones-Wolf and Ken Fones-Wolf
• David Montgomery Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2016

The Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Michael Hicks
• Finalist, Utah Book Award for Nonfiction, Utah Center for the Book, 2016
• Honorable Mention, Best Biography, Mormon History Association, 2016

St. Louis Rising
Carl J. Ekberg and Sharon K. Person
• Missouri History Book Award, State Historical Society of Missouri, 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Sexting Panic
Amy Adele Hasinoff
• Diamond Anniversary Book Award, National Communication Association (NCA), 2016

When Sex Threatened the State
Saheed Aderinto
• NSA Book Award, Nigerian Studies Association, 2016

Scripts of Blackness
Isar P. Godreau
• Co-winner of the Frank Bonilla Book Award, Puerto Rican Studies Association, 2016

Civil Rights in the Texas Borderlands
Will Guzmán
• C. Calvin Smith Award, Southern Conference on African American Studies (SCAASI), 2016

The Music of the Stanley Brothers
Gary B. Reid
• Best Discography, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2016
• Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year, International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), 2015

Stunning Males and Powerful Females
Christina Sunardi
• Co-winner, Philip Brett Award, LBTQ Study Group of the American Musicological Society (AMS), 2016
• Honorable mention, Alan Merriam Prize, 2016

Beyond Partition
Deepti Misri
• Eugene M. Kayden Book Award in Literary Studies, University of Colorado Boulder, 2016

Watching Women's Liberation, 1970
Bonnie J. Dow
• Bonnie Ritter Outstanding Feminist Book Award, Feminist and Women Studies Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

The Beautiful Music All Around Us
Stephen Wade
• Judith McCulloh Public Sector Award, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2016
• ASCAP Deems Taylor Award, 2013
• Award for Excellence for Best Research in Folk, Ethnic, or World Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2013

2015

To Live Here, You Have to Fight
Jessica Wilkerson
• Herbert G. Gutman Award, Labor and Working-Class History Association (LAWCHA), 2015

Qualifying Times
Jaime Schultz
• Honorable Mention in U.S. History, PROSE Awards, Professional and Scholarly Publishing Division of the Association of American Publishers, 2015

Signal Traffic
Edited by Lisa Parks and Nicole Starosielski
• Best Edited Collection Award, Society for Cinema and Media Studies (SCMS), 2015-2016

Studying Appalachian Studies
Edited by Chad Berry, Phillip J. Obermiller, and Shaunna L. Scott
• Weatherford Award (Nonfiction), Berea College and the Appalachian Studies Association, 2015

Feminist Writings
Simone de Beauvoir Edited by Margaret A. Simons and Marybeth Timmermann
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Muddying the Waters
Richa Nagar
• Honorable Mention, Gloria Anzaldúa Book Prize, National Women's Studies Association (NWSA), 2015

Ghost Stories for Darwin
Banu Subramaniam
• Ludwik Fleck Prize, Society for Social Studies of Science, 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Winning the War for Democracy
David Lucander
• Missouri History Book Award, State Historical Society of Missouri, 2015

Ray Bradbury Unbound
Jonathan R. Eller
• Finalist for the Locus Award, Nonfiction category, 2015

Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
Edited by Robert Miklitsch
• Nominee for Edgar® Award, Best Critical/Biographical category, 2015
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Hawaiian Music in Motion
James Revell Carr
• Co-winner of the Allan Merriam Prize, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2015

Blues All Day Long
Wayne Everett Goins
• Best Blues Book of the Year, Readers' Poll, Living Blues magazine, 2015
• Certificate of Merit, Awards for Excellence, Historical Research in Blues, Gospel, or R&B, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2015

Regina Anderson Andrews, Harlem Renaissance Librarian
Ethelene Whitmire
• Outstanding Contribution to Publishing Citation, Black Caucus of the American Library Association (BCALA), 2015
• Wheatley Book Award for First Nonfiction, Harlem Book Fair and QBR: The Black Book Review, 2015

Autism and Gender
Jordynn Jack
• RSA Book Award, Rhetoric Society of America, 2015

Kirtland Temple
David J. Howlett
• Best First Book Award, Mormon History Association, 2015
• Smith-Pettit Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association, 2015

Roll Over, Tchaikovsky!
Stephen Amico
• Marcia Herndon Prize, Gender and Sexualities Section of the Society for Ethnomusicology (SEM), 2015
• Special Mention, IASPM Book Prize, International Association for the Study of Popular Music, 2015

Pioneers of the Blues Revival
Steve Cushing
• Blues Book of the Year, Living Blues Awards, 2015

Hillary Clinton in the News
Shawn J. Parry-Giles
• Marie Hochmuth Nichols Award, Public Address Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2015

Baseball on Trial
Nathaniel Grow
• Larry Ritter Book Award, Society for American Baseball Research (SABR), 2015
• Finalist, Seymour Medal, Society for American Baseball Research (SABR), 2015
• David J. Langum Sr. Prize for American Legal History/Biography, Langum Charitable Trust, 2014

Global Homophobia
Edited by Meredith L. Weiss and Michael J. Bosia
• Scholar Award, LGBTQA Caucus of the International Studies Association, 2015

Strange Natures
Nicole Seymour
• ASLE Ecocriticism Book Award, Association for the Study of Literature and Environment, 2015

The Creolization of American Culture
Christopher J. Smith
• Irving Lowens Book Award, Society for American Music (SAM), 2015

Pretty Good for a Girl
Murphy Hicks Henry
• Distinguished Achievement Award, International Bluegrass Musical Association (IBMA), 2015

Dirty Words
Robin E. Jensen
• Distinguished Book Award, Health Communication Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2015

2014

Appalachian Dance
Susan Eike Spalding
• Weatherford Award (Nonfiction), Berea College and the Appalachian Studies Association, 2014

Beyond the White Negro
Kimberly Chabot Davis
• Lois P. Rudnick Book Prize, New England American Studies Association, 2014

Ring Shout, Wheel About
Katrina Dyonne Thompson
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Intelligently Designed
Edward Caudill
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Loyalty and Liberty
Alex Goodall
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Queer Migration Politics
Karma R. Chávez
• Book of the Year, LGBTQ Communication Studies Division of the National Communication Association, 2014

Fannie Barrier Williams
Wanda A. Hendricks
• Letitia Woods Brown Book Award, Association of Black Women Historians, 2014

Anna Howard Shaw
Trisha Franzen
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Workers in Hard Times
Edited by Leon Fink, Joseph A. McCartin, and Joan Sangster
• ILHA Book of the Year Award, International Labor History Association, 2014

Triple Entendre
Hervé Vanel
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research on General Recording Topics, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014

Our Roots Run Deep as Ironweed
Shannon Elizabeth Bell
• Association for Humanist Sociology Book Award, 2014
• Silver Winner in Journalism/Investigative Reporting, Nautilus Book Awards, 2014
• Runner-up in General Nonfiction, Green Book Festival, 2014  

Asian Americans in Dixie
Edited by Khyati Y. Joshi and Jigna Desai
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Chicago River Bridges
Patrick T. McBriarty
• Eugene S. Ferguson Prize, Society for the History of Technology, 2015
• Honorable Mention as a Finalist for the Traditional Nonfiction Category, Chicago Writers Association, 2014

Transformation Now!
AnaLouise Keating
• Honorable Mention, Gloria E. Anzaldúa Award, National Women's Studies Association (NWSA), 2014

The Sons of Westwood
John Matthew Smith
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Eating Together
Alice P. Julier
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Rooting for the Home Team
Edited by Daniel A. Nathan
• Co-winner, North American Society for Sport History Book Award, Anthology, 2014

Alec Wilder
Philip Lambert
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Classical Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014

Southern Soul-Blues
David Whiteis
• Best History for Best Research in Recorded Blues, Hip-Hop, Rhythm & Blues, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014
• Blues Book of the Year, Critics' Poll, Living Blues magazine, 2014

The Great Orchestrator
James M. Doering
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Classical Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014

The Encyclopedia of Caribbean Religions
Patrick Taylor and Frederick I. Case, Editors
• Honorable Mention, Dartmouth Medal, American Library Association’s Reference and User Services Association (RUSA), 2014
• Outstanding References Sources list, RUSA, 2014

Squeeze This!
Marion Jacobson
• Klaus Wachsmann Prize for Advanced and Critical Essays in Organology, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2014

Echoes of Chongqing
Danke Li
• Hong Kong Book Prize (for Chinese translation), 2014

2013

Man of Fire
Ernesto Galarza Edited by Armando Ibarra and Rodolfo D. Torres
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Chasing Newsroom Diversity
Gwyneth Mellinger
• Frank Luther Mott / Kappa Tau Alpha Research Award, 2013

Charles Ives in the Mirror
David C. Paul
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2013

Bluegrass Bluesman
Josh Graves
• Certificate of Merit for Excellence for Best Research in Recorded Country Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC) Awards, 2013
• Fred Bartenstein (editor), Bluegrass/Media Person of the Year, International Bluegrass Music Awards (IBMA), 2013

Mary Lincoln's Insanity Case
Jason Emerson
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society (ISHS), 2013

Denise Levertov
Dana Greene
• Honorable Mention in Biography, Georgia Author of the Year Awards, 2013

Indigenous Women and Work
Edited by Carol Williams
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2013

Making Sense of American Liberalism
Edited by Jonathan Bell and Timothy Stanley
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Ghost of the Ozarks
Brooks Blevins
• J. G. Ragsdale Book Award in Arkansas History, Arkansas History Association, 2013

Rebels and Runaways
Larry Eugene Rivers
• Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Award, Florida Historical Society, 2013
• Bronze Medal, Florida Book Awards Nonfiction Category, 2013

SynergiCity
Edited by Paul Hardin Kapp and Paul J. Armstrong
• Historic Preservation Book Prize, University of Mary Washington Center for Historic Preservation, 2013
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2013

Chicago in the Age of Capital
John B. Jentz and Richard Schneirov
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society (ISHS), 2013

The Rise and Fall of Early American Magazine Culture
Jared Gardner
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013
• EBSCOhost-Research Society for American Periodicals (RSAP) Book Prize, 2013
• Notable Title, Annual Book Award, Society for US Intellectual History, 2013

How Did Poetry Survive?
John Timberman Newcomb
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Illinois in the War of 1812
Gillum Ferguson
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society (ISHS), 2013
• Russell P. Strange Book of the Year Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2012

Twentieth Century Drifter
Diane Diekman
• Belmont Country Music Book of the Year Award, 2013

Caribbean and Atlantic Diaspora Dance
Yvonne Daniel
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

"The Useless Mouths" and Other Literary Writings
Simone de Beauvoir
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Guest Workers and Resistance to U.S. Corporate Despotism
Immanuel Ness
• Best Book Award for 2011-2012, United Association for Labor Education (UALE), 2013

Chicanas of 18th Street
Leonard G. Ramírez with Yenelli Flores, María Gamboa, Isaura González, Victoria Pérez, Magda Ramírez-Castañeda, and Cristina Vital
• Society of Professors of Education Book Award, 2013
• Honorable Mention, Best History/Political Book-English category, Latino Literacy Now's International Latino Book Awards, 2012

Use Trouble
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is a recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008

Songlines in Michaeltree
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is a recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008

Images of Kin
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is a recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008

Dear John, Dear Coltrane
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008