Recent Awards

2019

Hockey
Stephen Hardy and Andrew C. Holman
• Paul Kitchen Award, Society for International Hockey Research, 2019

Dockworker Power
Peter Cole
• Philip Taft Labor History Book Award, Labor and Working-Class History Association (LAWCHA) and the Cornell ILR School, 2019

Black Public History in Chicago
Ian Rocksborough-Smith
• Superior Achievement Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2019

Creating the Land of Lincoln
Frank Cicero Jr.
• Russell P. Strange Memorial Book Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2019

Media, Geopolitics, and Power
Herman Wasserman
• Book of the Year, Global Communication and Social Change Division of the International Communication Association (ICA), 2019

2018

Blood, Sweat, and Fear
Jeremy Milloy
• Cugnot Award, the Society of Automotive Historians, 2018

Pink-Slipped
Jane M. Gaines
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Bluegrass Generation
Neil V. Rosenberg
• Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year from the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), 2018

Race News
Fred Carroll
• AEJMC History Division Book Award, Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication, 2018

Just One of the Boys
Gillian M. Rodger
• Marcia Herndon Book Award, Gender and Sexualities Section, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2018

Spirituals and the Birth of a Black Entertainment Industry
Sandra Jean Graham
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Making an Antislavery Nation
Graham A. Peck
• Finalist, Gilder Lehrman Lincoln Prize, Gettysburg College and the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, 2018
• Russell P. Strange Memorial Book Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2018

Iain M. Banks
Paul Kincaid
• BSFA Award for Best Non-Fiction, British Science Fiction Association, 2018
• Finalist, Hugo Award for Best Related Work, 2018
• Locus Recommended Reading List, 2017

Newspaper Wars
Sid Bedingfield
• George C. Rogers Jr. Award, South Carolina Historical Society, 2018

Shame
Peter N. Stearns
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Black Girlhood in the Nineteenth Century
Nazera Sadiq Wright
• Honor Book Award from the Children’s Literature Association

Six Minutes in Berlin
Michael J. Socolow
• Broadcast Historian Award, Library of American Broadcasting Foundation (LABF) and the Broadcast Education Association (BEA), 2018

Building New Banjos for an Old-Time World
Richard Jones-Bamman
• Klaus P. Wachsmann Prize for Advanced and Critical Essays in Organology, the Society for Ethnomusicology (SEM), 2018

Chinatown Opera Theater in North America
Nancy Yunhwa Rao
• Irvings Lowens Award, Society for American Music (SAM), 2018
• Music in American Culture Award, American Musicological Society (AMS), 2018
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Country, Folk, Roots, or World Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2018
• Outstanding Achievement in Humanities and Cultural Studies: Media, Visual, and Performance Studies, Association for Asian American Studies (AAAS), 2019

The Media Commons
Patrick D. Murphy
• Book of the Year, Global Communication and Social Change Division of the International Communication Association (ICA), 2018

Beyond Respectability
Brittney C. Cooper
• Merle Curti Intellectual History Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2018
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2018

Teacher Strike!
Jon Shelton
• First Book Award, International Standing Conference for the History of Education, 2018
• Herbert G. Gutman Award, Labor and Working-­Class History Association (LAWCHA), 2014

Chicana/o and Latina/o Fiction
Ylce Irizarry
• NACCS Book Award, National Association for Chicana and Chicano Studies, 2018
• MLA Prize in United States Latina and Latino and Chicana and Chicano Literary and Cultural Studies, Modern Language Association, 2017

Building Filipino Hawai‘i
Roderick N. Labrador
• Best Book Award in the Social Sciences, Filipino Section of the Association for Asian American Studies, 2018

Islanders in the Empire
JoAnna Poblete
• Best Book Award in History, Filipino Section of the Association for Asian American Studies, 2018

2017

J. G. Ballard
D. Harlan Wilson
• Locus Recommended Reading List, 2017

Colored No More
Treva B. Lindsey
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2017

Baking Powder Wars
Linda Civitello
• Included in "The Ten Best Books about Food of 2017," Smithsonian.com

Slavery at Sea
Sowande' M. Mustakeem
• Wesley-Logan Prize, American Historical Association (AHA), 2017

Kay Boyle
Kay Boyle
• Honorable Mention, Morton N. Cohen Award, Modern Language Association (MLA), 2017

This Is Not Dixie
Brent M. S. Campney
• Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award, Prairie Heritage, Inc., 2017
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Grounds of Engagement
Stéphane Robolin
• First Book Award, African Literature Association, 2017

Cold War Games
Toby C. Rider
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2017

Baring Witness
Edited by Holly Welker
• Honorable Mention in Creative Non-Fiction, Association for Mormon Letters, 2017

Radical Aesthetics and Modern Black Nationalism
GerShun Avilez
• William Sanders Scarborough Prize, Modern Language Association (MLA), 2017

Foggy Mountain Troubadour
Penny Parsons
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Country Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections Awards (ARSC), 2017
• Named Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year from the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), 2016

A Cole Porter Companion
Edited by Don M. Randel, Matthew Shaftel, and Susan Forscher Weiss
• Certificate of Merit for Best Discography, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2017

Taste of the Nation
Camille Bégin
• ASFS Book Award, Association for the Study of Food and Society, 2017

Sex Workers, Psychics, and Numbers Runners
LaShawn Harris
• Darlene Clark Hine Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2017
• Philip Taft Labor Prize in Labor and Working-Class History, Labor and Working-Class History Association (LAWCHA) and the Cornell ILR School, 2017

Afro-Paradise
Christen A. Smith
• Honorable mention, Errol Hill Award, American Society for Theatre Research, 2017

Waiting for Buddy Guy
Alan Harper
• Best Blues Book of 2016, Readers Poll in Living Blues magazine, 2017
• ASCAP Foundation Deems Taylor/Virgil Thomson Award in the Pop category, ASCAP Foundation, 2017

Blue Rhythm Fantasy
John Wriggle
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Jazz, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2017

Fostering on the Farm
Megan Birk
• Vincent De Santis First Book Prize, Society for Historians of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era (SHGAPE), 2017

The Real Cyber War
Shawn M. Powers and Michael Jablonski
• International Communication Book Award, International Studies Association, 2017

Nursing Civil Rights
Charissa J. Threat
• Lavinia L. Dock Award for Exemplary Historical Research Writing, American Association for the History of Nursing, 2017

2016

Smokestacks in the Hills
Lou Martin
• Honorable mention, David Montgomery Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2016

The Man That Got Away
Walter Rimler
• Timothy White Award for Musical Biography, ASCAP Foundation and Virgil Thomson Foundation, 2016

Franklin D. Roosevelt
Roger Daniels
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Funk the Erotic
L. H. Stallings
• Emily Toth Award for Best Single Work by One or More Authors in Women's Studies, Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association (PCA/ACA), 2016
• Finalist, 28th Annual Lambda Literary Awards, LGBT Studies, 2016
• Alan Bray Memorial Book Award, GL/Q Caucus of the Modern Language Association, 2016

Splattered Ink
Sarah E. Whitney
• Co-winner, Emily Toth Award for Best Single Work in Women's Studies, Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association (PCA/ACA), 2016

Sex Testing
Lindsay Parks Pieper
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Manhood on the Line
Stephen Meyer
• Book of the Year, International Labor History Association, 2016

This Book Is an Action
Edited by Jaime Harker and Cecilia Konchar Farr
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Seeing Sarah Bernhardt
Victoria Duckett
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Daisy Turner's Kin
Jane C. Beck
• Chicago Folklore Prize, American Folklore Society, 2016
• Wayland D. Hand Prize, History and Folklore Section of the American Folklore Society, 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2016

Sensing Chicago
Adam Mack
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society, 2016

Making Photography Matter
Cara A. Finnegan
• James A. Winans and Herbert A. Wichelns Memorial Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Rhetoric and Public Address, National Communication Association (NCA), 2016
• Outstanding Book of the Year, Visual Communication Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2015

Struggle for the Soul of the Postwar South
Elizabeth Fones-Wolf and Ken Fones-Wolf
• David Montgomery Award, Organization of American Historians (OAH), 2016

The Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Michael Hicks
• Finalist, Utah Book Award for Nonfiction, Utah Center for the Book, 2016
• Honorable Mention, Best Biography, Mormon History Association, 2016

Sexting Panic
Amy Adele Hasinoff
• Diamond Anniversary Book Award, National Communication Association (NCA), 2016

St. Louis Rising
Carl J. Ekberg and Sharon K. Person
• Missouri History Book Award, State Historical Society of Missouri, 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Watching Women's Liberation, 1970
Bonnie J. Dow
• Bonnie Ritter Outstanding Feminist Book Award, Feminist and Women Studies Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Stunning Males and Powerful Females
Christina Sunardi
• Co-winner, Philip Brett Award, LBTQ Study Group of the American Musicological Society (AMS), 2016
• Honorable mention, Alan Merriam Prize, 2016

Scripts of Blackness
Isar P. Godreau
• Co-winner of the Frank Bonilla Book Award, Puerto Rican Studies Association, 2016

Civil Rights in the Texas Borderlands
Will Guzmán
• C. Calvin Smith Award, Southern Conference on African American Studies (SCAASI), 2016

When Sex Threatened the State
Saheed Aderinto
• NSA Book Award, Nigerian Studies Association, 2016

Beyond Partition
Deepti Misri
• Eugene M. Kayden Book Award in Literary Studies, University of Colorado Boulder, 2016

The Music of the Stanley Brothers
Gary B. Reid
• Best Discography, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2016
• Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year, International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), 2015

The Beautiful Music All Around Us
Stephen Wade
• Judith McCulloh Public Sector Award, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2016
• ASCAP Deems Taylor Award, 2013
• Award for Excellence for Best Research in Folk, Ethnic, or World Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2013

2015

To Live Here, You Have to Fight
Jessica Wilkerson
• Herbert G. Gutman Award, Labor and Working-Class History Association (LAWCHA), 2015

Signal Traffic
Edited by Lisa Parks and Nicole Starosielski
• Best Edited Collection Award, Society for Cinema and Media Studies (SCMS), 2015-2016

Studying Appalachian Studies
Edited by Chad Berry, Phillip J. Obermiller, and Shaunna L. Scott
• Weatherford Award (Nonfiction), Berea College and the Appalachian Studies Association, 2015

Qualifying Times
Jaime Schultz
• Honorable Mention in U.S. History, PROSE Awards, Professional and Scholarly Publishing Division of the Association of American Publishers, 2015

Feminist Writings
Simone de Beauvoir Edited by Margaret A. Simons and Marybeth Timmermann
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Hawaiian Music in Motion
James Revell Carr
• Co-winner of the Allan Merriam Prize, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2015

Winning the War for Democracy
David Lucander
• Missouri History Book Award, State Historical Society of Missouri, 2015

Ray Bradbury Unbound
Jonathan R. Eller
• Finalist for the Locus Award, Nonfiction category, 2015

Ghost Stories for Darwin
Banu Subramaniam
• Ludwik Fleck Prize, Society for Social Studies of Science, 2016
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
Edited by Robert Miklitsch
• Nominee for Edgar® Award, Best Critical/Biographical category, 2015
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2015

Muddying the Waters
Richa Nagar
• Honorable Mention, Gloria Anzaldúa Book Prize, National Women's Studies Association (NWSA), 2015

Blues All Day Long
Wayne Everett Goins
• Best Blues Book of the Year, Readers' Poll, Living Blues magazine, 2015
• Certificate of Merit, Awards for Excellence, Historical Research in Blues, Gospel, or R&B, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2015

Pioneers of the Blues Revival
Steve Cushing
• Blues Book of the Year, Living Blues Awards, 2015

Autism and Gender
Jordynn Jack
• RSA Book Award, Rhetoric Society of America, 2015

Kirtland Temple
David J. Howlett
• Best First Book Award, Mormon History Association, 2015
• Smith-Pettit Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association, 2015

Regina Anderson Andrews, Harlem Renaissance Librarian
Ethelene Whitmire
• Outstanding Contribution to Publishing Citation, Black Caucus of the American Library Association (BCALA), 2015
• Wheatley Book Award for First Nonfiction, Harlem Book Fair and QBR: The Black Book Review, 2015

Hillary Clinton in the News
Shawn J. Parry-Giles
• Marie Hochmuth Nichols Award, Public Address Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2015

Roll Over, Tchaikovsky!
Stephen Amico
• Marcia Herndon Prize, Gender and Sexualities Section of the Society for Ethnomusicology (SEM), 2015
• Special Mention, IASPM Book Prize, International Association for the Study of Popular Music, 2015

Baseball on Trial
Nathaniel Grow
• Larry Ritter Book Award, Society for American Baseball Research (SABR), 2015
• Finalist, Seymour Medal, Society for American Baseball Research (SABR), 2015
• David J. Langum Sr. Prize for American Legal History/Biography, Langum Charitable Trust, 2014

Strange Natures
Nicole Seymour
• ASLE Ecocriticism Book Award, Association for the Study of Literature and Environment, 2015

Global Homophobia
Edited by Meredith L. Weiss and Michael J. Bosia
• Scholar Award, LGBTQA Caucus of the International Studies Association, 2015

The Creolization of American Culture
Christopher J. Smith
• Irving Lowens Book Award, Society for American Music (SAM), 2015

Pretty Good for a Girl
Murphy Hicks Henry
• Distinguished Achievement Award, International Bluegrass Musical Association (IBMA), 2015

Dirty Words
Robin E. Jensen
• Distinguished Book Award, Health Communication Division, National Communication Association (NCA), 2015

2014

Appalachian Dance
Susan Eike Spalding
• Weatherford Award (Nonfiction), Berea College and the Appalachian Studies Association, 2014

Beyond the White Negro
Kimberly Chabot Davis
• Lois P. Rudnick Book Prize, New England American Studies Association, 2014

Ring Shout, Wheel About
Katrina Dyonne Thompson
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Fannie Barrier Williams
Wanda A. Hendricks
• Letitia Woods Brown Book Award, Association of Black Women Historians, 2014

Anna Howard Shaw
Trisha Franzen
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Workers in Hard Times
Edited by Leon Fink, Joseph A. McCartin, and Joan Sangster
• ILHA Book of the Year Award, International Labor History Association, 2014

Intelligently Designed
Edward Caudill
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Loyalty and Liberty
Alex Goodall
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Triple Entendre
Hervé Vanel
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research on General Recording Topics, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014

Queer Migration Politics
Karma R. Chávez
• Book of the Year, LGBTQ Communication Studies Division of the National Communication Association, 2014

Transformation Now!
AnaLouise Keating
• Honorable Mention, Gloria E. Anzaldúa Award, National Women's Studies Association (NWSA), 2014

Asian Americans in Dixie
Edited by Khyati Y. Joshi and Jigna Desai
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Our Roots Run Deep as Ironweed
Shannon Elizabeth Bell
• Association for Humanist Sociology Book Award, 2014
• Silver Winner in Journalism/Investigative Reporting, Nautilus Book Awards, 2014
• Runner-up in General Nonfiction, Green Book Festival, 2014  

Chicago River Bridges
Patrick T. McBriarty
• Eugene S. Ferguson Prize, Society for the History of Technology, 2015
• Honorable Mention as a Finalist for the Traditional Nonfiction Category, Chicago Writers Association, 2014

Eating Together
Alice P. Julier
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

The Sons of Westwood
John Matthew Smith
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2014

Alec Wilder
Philip Lambert
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Classical Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014

Rooting for the Home Team
Edited by Daniel A. Nathan
• Co-winner, North American Society for Sport History Book Award, Anthology, 2014

Southern Soul-Blues
David Whiteis
• Best History for Best Research in Recorded Blues, Hip-Hop, Rhythm & Blues, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014
• Blues Book of the Year, Critics' Poll, Living Blues magazine, 2014

The Encyclopedia of Caribbean Religions
Patrick Taylor and Frederick I. Case, Editors
• Honorable Mention, Dartmouth Medal, American Library Association’s Reference and User Services Association (RUSA), 2014
• Outstanding References Sources list, RUSA, 2014

The Great Orchestrator
James M. Doering
• Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Classical Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC), 2014

Squeeze This!
Marion Jacobson
• Klaus Wachsmann Prize for Advanced and Critical Essays in Organology, Society for Ethnomusicology, 2014

Echoes of Chongqing
Danke Li
• Hong Kong Book Prize (for Chinese translation), 2014

2013

Man of Fire
Ernesto Galarza Edited by Armando Ibarra and Rodolfo D. Torres
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Bluegrass Bluesman
Josh Graves
• Certificate of Merit for Excellence for Best Research in Recorded Country Music, Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC) Awards, 2013
• Fred Bartenstein (editor), Bluegrass/Media Person of the Year, International Bluegrass Music Awards (IBMA), 2013

Charles Ives in the Mirror
David C. Paul
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2013

Chasing Newsroom Diversity
Gwyneth Mellinger
• Frank Luther Mott / Kappa Tau Alpha Research Award, 2013

Denise Levertov
Dana Greene
• Honorable Mention in Biography, Georgia Author of the Year Awards, 2013

Indigenous Women and Work
Edited by Carol Williams
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2013

Mary Lincoln's Insanity Case
Jason Emerson
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society (ISHS), 2013

Illinois in the War of 1812
Gillum Ferguson
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society (ISHS), 2013
• Russell P. Strange Book of the Year Award, Illinois State Historical Society, 2012

How Did Poetry Survive?
John Timberman Newcomb
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

SynergiCity
Edited by Paul Hardin Kapp and Paul J. Armstrong
• Historic Preservation Book Prize, University of Mary Washington Center for Historic Preservation, 2013
• A Choice Outstanding Title, 2013

Ghost of the Ozarks
Brooks Blevins
• J. G. Ragsdale Book Award in Arkansas History, Arkansas History Association, 2013

Rebels and Runaways
Larry Eugene Rivers
• Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Award, Florida Historical Society, 2013
• Bronze Medal, Florida Book Awards Nonfiction Category, 2013

Making Sense of American Liberalism
Edited by Jonathan Bell and Timothy Stanley
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Chicago in the Age of Capital
John B. Jentz and Richard Schneirov
• Award of Superior Achievement, Illinois State Historical Society (ISHS), 2013

Twentieth Century Drifter
Diane Diekman
• Belmont Country Music Book of the Year Award, 2013

The Rise and Fall of Early American Magazine Culture
Jared Gardner
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013
• EBSCOhost-Research Society for American Periodicals (RSAP) Book Prize, 2013
• Notable Title, Annual Book Award, Society for US Intellectual History, 2013

Caribbean and Atlantic Diaspora Dance
Yvonne Daniel
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

"The Useless Mouths" and Other Literary Writings
Simone de Beauvoir
• A Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2013

Guest Workers and Resistance to U.S. Corporate Despotism
Immanuel Ness
• Best Book Award for 2011-2012, United Association for Labor Education (UALE), 2013

Chicanas of 18th Street
Leonard G. Ramírez with Yenelli Flores, María Gamboa, Isaura González, Victoria Pérez, Magda Ramírez-Castañeda, and Cristina Vital
• Society of Professors of Education Book Award, 2013
• Honorable Mention, Best History/Political Book-English category, Latino Literacy Now's International Latino Book Awards, 2012

Use Trouble
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is a recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008

Songlines in Michaeltree
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is a recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008

Images of Kin
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is a recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008

Dear John, Dear Coltrane
Michael S. Harper
• Stephen Henderson Award, African American Literature and Culture Society (AALCS), 2013
• Author is recipient of the Frost Medal for Lifetime Achievement, Poetry Society of America, 2008